List of Persons - Leverington, Cambridgeshire

 


This is a partial transcription of the list, only recording the individual people who are found in the original record. The original record also has numbers of animals and other information about Leverington. 

All records were transcribed onto paper (writen) and then type onto computer. Every attempt is made to transcribed and then enter the data as accurately as possible, but no responsibility will be taken by myself for any errors. Please remember that  this index is based on transcriptions that have not been independently checked.

Able Men 128
Infirm 6
Child & People Infirm 10
Totol Men 139

 

(a) Name is striked out and is not counted as part of Total Men
(b) Not counted as part of Total Men

A list of Persons residing in the parish of Leverington (1798)

Robert ALLEN Labourer
Edward ANDERSON Labourer
Edward ANDERSON (a) Labourer
William ANDERSON Labourer
Francis ARMSTRONG Labourer
Jeremiah ASHLIN Labourer
John ASHLIN Carpenter
Zachariah ASHLIN Labourer
James BARTON Labourer
Robert BATES Servant
Robert BATES Labourer
Robert BATES Shoemaker
Daniel BLITHE Lame Servant
William BOWLES Labourer
William BRADLEY Servant
William BRADLEY Labourer
John BROWN Servant
Robert CASBAT Labourer
W'm CHAMBERS Servant
Sam. CLARK Farmer
Thomas CLARK Farmer
John CLIFF Labourer
William CLIFF Do. Lame
Edward COPELAND (b) Labourer
Joseph COPELAND (b) Servant
A. CROSS Farmer
Daniel CULY Farmer
Thomas DARDOCK Servant
Robert DAWS Labourer
John DEARLOVE Farmer
Thomas DEARLOVE Farmer
Thomas DYE Labourer
William DYE Labourer
John EARL Labourer
Abraham EATHERINTON Farmer
Nathaniel FIELD Labourer
Addle ? FOSTER Farmer
Abraham FOUNTAIN Lame
Sam'l FRUSHER or SNUSHER ? Shoemaker
Sam'l FRUSHER or SNUSHER ? Junior    Shoemaker
Jonathan GALL Constable
Edward GALLS Farmer
John GARNER Publican
Robert GODFREY Servant
William GODFREY Farmer
William GRAY Labourer
William GRIFFEN Labourer
George GRIFFIN Labourer
John HADDON Labourer
John HART Farmer
Francis HAYGARTH Farmer
James HAYGARTH Farmer
Joseph HICKS Drover
Thomas HICKS Drover
William HINDSON Farmer
Jonathan HITCHEN Lame
Thomas HODSON Labourer
George JOHNSON Farmer
John JOHNSON Farmer
William KERMAN Carpenter
Zachariah KIRBY Labourer
William LEACH Labourer
John LEADBEATER Labourer
Rich'd LEWIN or SEWIN Farmer
John LEWIN or SEWIN Farmer
Francis LONGLAND Labourer
Thomas LONGLAND Labourer
Peter LOWLIN Workhouse Master
Ben MARTIN Labourer
John MASSON Farmer
Thomas MAY
Philip MEDCALF Farmer
Robert MESSEM Butcher
Jonathan MOSSLIN Labourer
William MUNSON Labourer
NASMITH Rev. Dr.
Anthony NEWLAND Labourer
Joseph NICHOLS (b) Labourer Infirm
Tho's NICHOLS Labourer
Mark NOBLE Publican
Joseph PEARSON Labourer
James PECK Labourer
John PECK Labourer
Thomas PINGLE Labourer
Charles PRATT Butcher
Uriah PRATT Butcher
Widow PRATT Servant
William PRATT Farmer
Will'm RACER Do. Lame
John READ Labourer
John REAM Farmer
Charles REASBY Servant
Robert RICKAL Labourer
Thomas ROBINSON Labourer
Abraham SCARFT Labourer
Isaac SCARFT Labourer
James SCARFT Labourer
Thomas SCARFT Labourer
W'm SCITNEY (b) Servant
Abraham SEAHAIR School Master
Robert SELBY Labourer
W'm SELLERS Servant
Edward SCRIMSHAW Farmer
Thomas SCRIMSHAW Farmer
William SCRIMSHAW Farmer
John SEWIN or LEWIN Farmer
Rich'd SEWIN or LEWIN Farmer
Jwop SHARMAN Labourer
Thomas SMITH Farmer
Isaac SNEATH Labourer
Jacob SNEATH Labourer
Sam'l SNUSHER or FRUSHER ? Shoemaker
Sam'l SNUSHER or FRUSHER ? Junior    Shoemaker
John STANTON Farmer
Sam'l STANTON Farmer
Joseph STORY Servant
Nicholas SUMPKIN Farmer
John SWAINE Farmer
Spel'r ? SWAINE Esquire
Walter SWAINE Farmer
John TAWN Farmer
Thomas TAWSLEY Farmer
Isaac TAYLOR Servant
Isaac TAYLOR Senior Blacksmith
Isaac TAYLOR Blacksmith
Job TAYLOR Labourer
John TOMBE Servant
William TOPS Servant
Joseph TORREY Labourer
William WALLING Labourer
Daniel WALTON Labourer
William WALTON Miller
Thomas WANTLAND Labourer
John WARD Taylor
Will'm Coe WATSON Farmer
Richard WEST Farmer
Matthew WILKERSON Labourer
Ed'wd WILSON Labourer
George WILSON Labourer
Stephen WINTERS Labourer
Sam'l WISE Carpenter
William WITTEN Labourer
William WOODWARD (b) Lame
William WRIGHT (b) Servant
Edward YATES (b) Farmer
John YATES (b) Constable

A list of Persons residing in the parish of Leverington (1798)

John JOHNSON Farmer
Peter LOWLIN Workhouse Master
William WOODWARD Lame
Abraham FOUNTAIN Lame
Abraham SEAHAIR School Master
Philip MEDCALF Farmer
John WARD Taylor
William WALTON Miller
Jonathan HITCHEN Lame
William KERMAN Carpenter
Edward YATES Farmer
W'm CHAMBERS Servant
W'm SELLERS Servant
NASMITH Rev. Dr.
Robert MESSEM Butcher
Jwop SHARMAN Labourer
John YATES Constable
Thomas TAWSLEY Farmer
George GRIFFIN Labourer
Nicholas SUMPKIN Farmer
Joseph STORY Servant
William BRADLEY Servant
Edward GALLS Farmer
John ASHLIN Carpenter
Stephen WINTERS Labourer
Zachariah ASHLIN Labourer
Jeremiah ASHLIN Labourer
William WALLING Labourer
William HINDSON Farmer
Jonathan GALL Constable
John MASSON Farmer
Robert BATES Servant
Thomas SMITH Farmer
Edward SCRIMSHAW ? Farmer
Thomas SCARFT Labourer
Thomas ROBINSON Labourer
William SCRIMSHAW ? Farmer
Thomas SCRIMSHAW ? Farmer
Thomas DARDOCK Servant
John GARNER Publican
Jonathan MOSSLIN Labourer
Jacob SNEATH Labourer
Zachariah KIRBY Labourer
Isaac SNEATH Labourer
William BOWLES Labourer
Matthew WILKERSON Labourer
Thomas HODSON Labourer
Thomas LONGLAND Labourer
Edward ANDERSON Labourer
John LEADBEATER Labourer
Francis LONGLAND Labourer
Robert RICKAL Labourer
William MUNSON Labourer
Anthony NEWLAND Labourer
William GRIFFEN Labourer
Will'm Coe WATSON Farmer
Thomas CLARK Farmer
John EARL Labourer
Robert CASBAT Labourer
Robert ALLEN Labourer
Joseph TORREY Labourer
James SCARFT Labourer
Isaac SCARFT Labourer
Abraham SCARFT Labourer
Edward ANDERSON (a) Labourer
Robert BATES Labourer
William LEACH Labourer
Daniel WALTON Labourer
Joseph PEARSON Labourer
Sam'l FRUSHER or SNUSHER ? Shoemaker
Sam'l FRUSHER or SNUSHER ? Junior    Shoemaker
Robert BATES Shoemaker
William GODFREY Farmer
Thomas PINGLE Labourer
Sam. CLARK Farmer
Daniel CULY Farmer
Daniel BLITHE Lame Servant
William TOPS Servant
John HART Farmer
Robert GODFREY Servant
Thomas DEARLOVE Farmer
John DEARLOVE Farmer
George JOHNSON Farmer
William WRIGHT Servant
Francis HAYGARTH Farmer
James HAYGARTH Farmer
William BRADLEY Labourer
Addle ? FOSTER Farmer
Abraham EATHERINTON Farmer
Rich'd LEWIN or SEWIN Farmer
John LEWIN or SEWIN Farmer
John TAWN Farmer
John REAM Farmer
William DYE Labourer
Tho's NICHOLS Labourer
William ANDERSON Labourer
John CLIFF Labourer
William CLIFF Do. Lame
Robert SELBY Labourer
Richard WEST Farmer
Joseph HICKS Drover
Thomas HICKS Drover
Thomas DYE Labourer
John READ Labourer
William WITTEN Labourer
John HADDON Labourer
William GRAY Labourer
Will'm RACER Do. Lame
William PRATT Farmer
Charles PRATT Butcher
Sam'l WISE Carpenter
Spel'r ? SWAINE Esquire
Walter SWAINE Farmer
John SWAINE Farmer
A. CROSS Farmer
John BROWN Servant
Charles REASBY Servant
Widow PRATT Servant
Isaac TAYLOR Servant
John STANTON Farmer
Sam'l STANTON Farmer
John TOMBE Servant
Robert DAWS Labourer
Job TAYLOR Labourer
John PECK Labourer
James BARTON Labourer
Nathaniel FIELD Labourer
Francis ARMSTRONG Labourer
Ed'wd WILSON Labourer
Ben MARTIN Labourer
Thomas MAY
James PECK Labourer
George WILSON Labourer
Thomas WANTLAND Labourer
Isaac TAYLOR Senior Blacksmith
Isaac TAYLOR Blacksmith
Uriah PRATT Butcher
Mark NOBLE Publican
Joseph COPELAND (b) Servant
Edward COPELAND (b) Labourer
W'm SCITNEY (b) Servant
Joseph NICHOLS (b) Labourer Infirm

 

This page was last updated - Tuesday, 01 August 2006

top of page 2001-2006 Alan Gresley contueor